Near Underwood in Pottawattamie County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Council Bluffs / Noted Council Bluffs Residents

Inscription. The Council Bluffs area was the scene of such important events in Iowa history as the explorations of Lewis and Clark, the Mormon Trail, the Missouri River steamboat traffic and the railroad industry. Francois Guittar established the first white settlement here at Trader’s Point in 1824. When the Mormons arrived in 1846 they called the community Kanesville. By special charter in 1853 the State Legislature changed the name to Council Bluffs. The name derives from a council held by Lewis and Clark with the Indians in 1804 on the west side of the river here.

The first steamboat landed in the area in 1819. For the next several decades hundreds of steamboats docked in Council Bluffs, bringing people and goods for their westward journey on the Oregon and California trails and to the western gold fields. In 1856, Congress authorized four railroads to traverse Iowa from east to west. Two of these were to terminate in Council Bluffs, the Northwestern from Lyons and the Rock Island from Davenport. This emphasis on transportation has not changed, and today Council Bluffs is served by two Interstate highways, 80 and 29.

In 1854, Grenville M. Dodge made Council Bluffs his home. General Dodge, a Civil War soldier and United States Congressman, was perhaps best known as the chief construction engineer for several railroads, including
the Union Pacific. Council Bluffs was the eastern terminus of the this line, and when the Union Pacific joined with the Central Pacific in 1869, the first transcontinental railroad in the United States was completed.

Amelia Jenks Bloomer, an early resident, was a women’s suffrage leader of national reputation. In addition to giving her name to a new style of clothing for women, she also wrote widely in periodicals during the 1850s and 1860s and was a popular lecturer on temperance and women’s rights.

Another famous resident of Council Bluffs was Dr. Lee de Forest, known for his invention of the three-electrode vacuum tube and more than 300 other patents. His inventions were significant in the development of the radio and electronics industries during the early 20th century.

Erected 1976 by Iowa State Historical Department Division of the State Historical Society and by the Iowa Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 17.)

3. Golden Spike Monument
The 56 foot monument commemorates the eastern terminus of the Union Pacific Railroad in Council Bluffs. Today the monument stands in a park next to the current Union Pacific rail lines (background).
4. General Dodge House (1869)
The 14 room Victorian mansion has been restored by the Council Bluffs Parks Department and Historic General Dodge House Board of Trustees, and is now open as a museum.