Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Discover how courage, survival, and success against the odds shaped history...

— Fort Stanwix National Monument —

Inscription. The outcome of the American Revolution, and the opening of the West during both wartime and peace, hinged upon events at this gateway between East and West.

Walk the Oneida Carrying Place
Rediscover this trail between East and West crossed by American Indians, American colonists, and Europeans.

Visit the Marinus Willett Collections Management and Education Center
Experience the impact of the events at Fort Stanwix through the eyes of 18th-century people and discover their story through the evidence they left behind.

Explore the Fort
Step back into the 18th century and imagine life at the fort. Park rangers provide fun and educational programs for people of all ages.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a walking tour that goes around the outer perimeter of Fort Stanwix.

View of the historical marker in the foreground and the Fort Stanwix National Monument Visitor Center and Museum in the background.
View of the Fort Stanwix National Monument sign at the beginning of the park's walking tour pathway. To the right of the park's sign, and in the background, is the featured historical marker.