Grant in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Becker Hall

Inscription. Constructed in 1937, the Florence H. Becker Recreation Hall was named in honor of Florence Hague Becker, President General of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution from 1935 to 1938. The vertically placed pine logs used in the construction of the building were cut from the forests of Gunter Mountain. Mr. A.M. Alred was the contractor for the original building. Thomas Hampton Smith was the contractor for the restoration of the building in 2004-2005. Becker Hall was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

Erected by Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

The marker is mounted on the front of the building to the right of the entrance door.
3. Becker Hall
4. Becker Hall
In appreciation to THOMAS HAMPTON SMITH Hamp Smith, great-grandson of Kate Duncan Smith, volunteered his time as the project manager for the restoration of Becker Hall. October 2005
5. Becker Hall