Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort San Carlos

Inscription. On this bluff overlooking the Amelia River, Fort San Carlos was completed by the Spanish in 1816. The fort was made of wood and earthworks and was armed with eight or ten guns. As the Spanish Empire disintegrated, Fort San Carlos became increasingly vulnerable to foreign intervention. Commissioned by representatives of revolting South American countries to liberate Florida from Spanish control, Sir Gregor MacGregor seized the fort in June, 1817. After his withdrawal in September, the Spanish attempt to reassert their authority was repelled by forces led by MacGregor's lieutenants, Jared Irwin and Ruggles Hubbard. Somewhat later, the pirate Luis Aury gained control of the fort. Because Aury's privateering threatened negotiations concerning the cession of Florida, United States troops occupied Fort San Carlos in December, 1817. Although upset by U.S. interference at Fort San Carlos, Spain did cede Florida in 1821, and the U.S. abandoned the fort shortly after the transferral. Archaeologists estimate that two-thirds of the area has disappeared through erosion.

Erected 1976 by General Duncan Lamont Clinch Historical Society of Amelia Island in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-250.)

Forts and Castles. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1817.

More about this
View looking west with historical marker in the foreground and in the background of view of where Someruelus Street ends at the Amelia River.
marker.
It would seem that the Fort San Carlos area is an important part of Amelia Island's rich and storied past. One of it's more unusual claims to fame is that there has been eight different flags hoisted above the Fort San Carlos area, more, it is alleged, than any other location in the United States of America.

The eight different flags that have flown above Amelia’s shores are: French from 1562-1565; Spanish 1565-1763; British 1763-1783; Spanish (again) 1783-1821 with 3 interruptions — Patriots 1812, Green Cross of Florida 1817, Mexican Rebel Flag 1817; United States of America 1821 to present with one interruption — the Confederate Flag, 1862

View looking northwest showing the Fernandina Plaza Historic State Park.
View looking northwest of historical marker with the Amelia River's confluence with the St. Marys River in the background.