Mariottsville in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Waverly

Inscription. The forested land was patented in 1726 by Daniel Carroll of Upper Marlboro, who called it "The Mistake". Earliest part of house was built c. 1760 by Nathan and Sophia Dorsey. In 1786 Edward Dorsey sold 650 acres, including "The Mistake" to Col. John Eager Howard, Revolutionary hero and later governor. When his son, George Howard, married prudence Gough Ridgely of "Hampton" in 1811, "The Mistake", then totaling 1,313 acres, became a wedding present to the couple. They changed the name to "Waverly" after a popular 1814 novel by Sir Walter Scott.

Erected by Society of Colonial Wars, Maryland Historical Society.

2. Waverly Outbuildings
3. Waverly Mansion
4. National Register Certificate
Inside Waverly
5. George Howard
Portrait at Waverly
6. Prudence Ridgely Howard
Portrait at Waverly
7. Waverly
Marriottsville Maryland
Cross-stitch by EOZ on display at Waverly
8. Memorial to John Eager Howard, son of George and Prudence
This memorial is to John Eager Howard's grandson, the son of George and Prudence Howard. It is located across the driveway from the mansion.
This marker has the same text as the one above with the exception that "Colonel" is spelled out instead of abreviated. It is located .1 miles farther west of the marker above.
10. Irving J. Taylor
generous donor of Historic Waverly to the People of Howard County