Sandy Springs in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hightower (Etowah) Trail

<------->

Inscription. Hightower (Etowah) Trail, one of the best marked Indian trails in Georgia, and a main road along which many settlers built their homes until the 1840’s, crossed this highway near here on its way to a nearby ford on the Chattahoochee River. A crossover between two noted Trading Paths from Augusta, it was recognized as an early boundary between Cherokee and Creek lands. A part of it became, in 1823, the boundary between Gwinnett and DeKalb Counties. Segments of the trail are abandoned but much of it remains in modern roads. The name is believed to come from the Cherokee, Ita-Wa.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-114.)

3. Stone marker on Hightower Trail
This engraved stone is at the Hightower (Etowah) marker. It reads: Erected by the Red Men Of Georgia Hightower Indian Trail 1928