Blairsville in Union County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Track Rock Gap

Inscription. One of the best-known of the petroglyph, or marked stone, sites in Georgia. The six table-sized soapstone boulders contain hundreds of symbols carved or pecked into their surface. Archaeologists have speculated dates for the figures from the Archaic Period (8,000 to 1,000 B.C.) to the Cherokee Indians who lived here until the 19th Century. No one knows the exact meaning of the symbols or glyphs which represent animals, birds, tracks and geometric figures. The earliest written account (1834) was by Dr. Matthew Stephenson, who was director of the U.S. Branch Mint in Dahlonega. One of the favorite stories about Track Rock Gap was recorded by ethnographer James Mooney who gathered Cherokee stories. The Cherokee called this site Datsu’nalasgun’ylu (where there are tracks) and Degayelun’ha (the printed or branded place). Cherokee stories include an explanation that hunters paused in the gap and amused themselves by carving the glyphs; the marks were made in a great hunt when the animals were driven through the gap, and that the tracks were made when the animals were leaving the great canoe after a flood almost destroyed the world and while the earth and rocks were soft.

Erected 1998 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 144-1.)

is listed in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyCommunicationsNative Americans. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list.

Appears to be original marker. Now on display at Trackrock Camp ground store.

More about this marker. This marker replaced a missing earlier marker of the same title and similar text, erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

Regarding Track Rock Gap. Track Rock Gap is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Close up of the marker. Some of it is difficult to read. Track Rock Gap The micaceous soapstone rocks bear ancient Indian petroglyphs from which the Gap gets its name. The Cherokees called this place Datsu Nalȃŝ gun yi, (where there are tracks), or Degayeiũnhȃ, (Printed Place). Of the many theories of the origin of the tracks held by the Cherokees, probably the most sensible is that they were made by Indians for their own amusement. Another tradition is that they were made by a great army of birds and animals while the newly created earth’s surface was still soft, to escape pursuing danger from the west – some say a great ‘drive hunt’ of the Indians.
Apparently the markers have changed since the original photos were take. Mine are from 2012 and the markers are different and the trackrocks are not covered.
One of the new signs
Another new sign.