Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ford Motor Company

Inscription. Ford Motor Company was incorporated as an automobile manufacturer on June 16, 1903. The articles of incorporation were drawn up and signed in the office of Alexander Y. Malcomson, who operated a coal yard once located on this site. Henry Ford gave the company its name and designed its first product, the 1903 Model A. The purpose of the company was to manufacture and sell motor cars and related parts. In addition to Ford and Malcomson, the original stockholders included other figures important in the history of Detroit: John S. Gray, John F. Dodge, Horace E. Dodge, Albert Strelow, Vernon C. Fry, Charles H. Bennett, Horace H. Rackham, John W. Anderson, James Couzens, and Charles J. Woodall. Over the past seventy-five years the Ford Motor Company has become one of the leading auto producers of the world.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L594.)

The Horace E. Dodge and Son Memorial Fountain, Ford Auditorium, and the Renaissance Center (General Motors World Headquarters) can be seen in the background.
4. Ford Motor Company Marker with Former Veterans' Memorial Building in Background