Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The San Francisco Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

Near this site occurred
the incident which led to the formation of
The San Francisco
Society for the Prevention
of Cruelty to Animals

on April 8, 1868
———————————
James Sloan Hutchinson, a pioneer banker witnessing nearby an act of cruelty to animals a condition all too common at that time, was aroused to put a stop to the offense. This also lead him to gather a number of leading citizens to form the first SPCA in the west and the fourth in the United States.

Presented by
The American Humane Association
in cooperation with the
California Historical Society
and the Wells Fargo Bank in recognition of
100 years of service on behalf of animals by
The SF SPCA
October 30, 1968

Erected 1968 by The American Humane Association.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the Clay Street side of the building on the corner of Clay and Leidesdorff. (For easy navigation - the marker site is across the street from the south side of the Transamerica Pyramid.)

Regarding The San Francisco Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. On a spring day in 1868 San Francisco banker James Sloan Hutchinson caught sight of two men dragging a terrified hog along the rough cobblestone street. Appalled, Hutchinson stepped in to stop the cruelty and rescue the
2. The San Francisco SPCA Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the building to the left of Leidesdorff Street.
hog. The incident crystallized Hutchinson's concern over widespread animal abuse, and he soon rallied 15 like-minded citizens to found The San Francisco SPCA.