Near Elmira in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fire on the Frontier - 1778

Inscription.
In 1778, the British government encouraged loyal colonists and Native American allies to attack frontier settlements. In July, Major John Butler led an attack on the Wyoming Valley, leaving more than 300 patriot soldiers dead, and by Butler's estimate, 1,000 homes destroyed.

The July attacks on the Wyoming Valley and the November deaths of women and children at Cherry Valley left the most enduring impressions of the frontier warfare of 1778. Many New York communities panicked and demanded help. Congress concluded that only a major offensive expedition could successfully protect the frontier communities.

(Upper Left Sidebar):
Thayendanegea, also known as Joseph Brant, was a young Mohawk leader and a British captain who formed a corps of Native American and loyalist volunteers. Although he was a force of restraint, Americans associated his name with the worst violence and alleged atrocities of the frontier warfare.

(Right Sidebar):
Periodic attacks on the frontiers of New York and Pennsylvania in 1778 terrified exposed communities and prompted appeals to Congress to send Continental soldiers to aid in their defense.

In late 1777, Major John Butler assembled loyal colonists who had fled New York's Mohawk Valley. Butler's Rangers (depicted here) repeatedly attacked the frontier
communities of New York and Pennsylvania throughout the rest of the war.

More about this marker. On the left is a portrait of Joseph Brant. On the right is a depiction of a Ranger of Butler's command. A map of New York and Pennsylvania indicates
View from the observation deck.
key points along the frontier.