Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

McPherson’s Troops at Shallow Ford

Inscription. Here, in 1824, Jacob R. Brooks established a ferry at Shallow Ford where the old Hightower Trail crossed the Chattahoochee.

July 10, 1864. Dodge’s 16th A.C., after a forced march of 27 mi. from the Sandtown Rd. (near Mableton), via Marietta, reached Roswell. The troops waded the river & relieved Newton’s 4th A.C. div. in the trenches S. of it.

July 15. Logan’s 15th A.C. reached Roswell & crossed on the two bridges built by Dodge’s engineers. With the arrival of Blair’s 17th A.C., July 17, McPherson’s forces [US] ~ reassembled after a long march ~ moved toward Decatur.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-6.)

Looking west on Azalea Road