Cumming in Forsyth County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Forsyth County

Inscription. Forsyth County was created by Act of Dec. 3, 1832 from Cherokee County. It was named for Gov. John Forsyth (1780-1841), a native of Frederick Co., Va., a graduate of Princeton, and gifted Georgia lawyer. He was Attorney-General of Ga., Congressman, Senator, Minister to Spain, Governor, and Secretary of State under Presidents Jackson and Van Buren. First officers of Forsyth County, commissioned April 20, 1833, were: John Blaylock, Clerk of Superior Court; Thomas Burford, County Surveyor; Alston B. Wilborn, Coroner. Hubbard Barker was commissioned Sheriff, January 31, 1834.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 058-2.)

The courthouse is in the background
5. Forsyth County Courthouse
The first two Forsyth County courthouses were destroyed by fire, in 1900 and 1973. The present courthouse was built in 1977. The marker stands just to the right of the main entrance.