Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Bank of Chesapeake City

Inscription. The National Bank of Chesapeake City was built in 1903 by the John Banks family. The exterior is Port Deposit granite and the interior still houses the original bank vault and tin ceilings. This massive granite building is two bays wide and three deep with a two story entrance tower, perhaps to make it seem like a real cornerstone within the community.
This building remained an active bank for many years, from 1903 to 1986 when the County Bank moved to a larger property outside of town. It was donated to the town of Chesapeake City and for 20 years served as the town hall. In 2007 a full restoration was completed to open as a stained glass studio and many of the original features have been restored.
In front of the building is a large granite monument, dedicated in 1918, to those who served in the armed services during the First World War.

Erected 2009 by Marin and Visser Families. (Marker Number B109.)

Marker can be seen towards the left of image, near the base of the rightmost bronze lion.