Chesapeake City in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World War I Monument

Inscription.
This tablet is dedicated by the people of Chesapeake City and the Second Election District of Cecil County, Maryland,
to those of their number who offered their lives in defense of humanity in the Great War of Nations 1914 - 1918
Roll of Honor
"Lest we forget"

Killed in Action
John Hager • Eugene Hevlow • William Slicher
Died of Disease
George Mercer • William Bowie
[Veterans]
Carl Axford • Charles C. Banks • John Banks • Roland C. Bedwell • Linden R. Bell • Walter Blair • Raymond C. Blanchfield • George Borem • Charles H. Boots • Paul Brady • Philip Brady • William W. Broadwater, Jr. • B. Howard Brown • Jesse R. Brown • Leroy Bloomer • Henry A. Cleaver • George Clifton • Thomas Clifton • Walter Coleman • Joseph S. Fears • Fred Fillingame • Howard P. Fowler • John W. Freet • J. Raymond Hallman • Herbert C. Hannigan • Edwin N. Harmer • Leon Harmer • Herbert Herman • John G. Hopper • Edward S. Lloyd • John C. Loraine • Toward N. Loraine, Jr. • Fred Loveless • Z. T. Loveless • Herbert A. Mellor Jr. • Ralph K. Middleton • Alan H. Miller • Ralph E. Morgan • Clarence Nowland • C. Parker Nowland • Cleveland Ott • Leland Ott • G. Dewey Plummer • Frank B. Price • William H. Purdy, Jr. • Edward Reynolds • David E. Savin • Thomas Savin • Charles J. Schaefer • Joseph E. Schaefer, Jr. • Richard Seward
• Robert Seward • Charles F. Stapp • J. Albert Stapp • Augustus Tatman • George L. Whitlock • John H. Whitlock • Frank E. Williams, Jr. • John Jay Williams • Wallace Williams • J. Caroll Woolleyhan
Colored
John Bowie, Jr. • Bernice Christopher Carter • Harry Jackson • William Henry Jones • Ireland Longer • Sheridan Veale • Arthur Wallace • Rufus S. Wallace • Elsworth Warrick • Fletcher J. White

Dedicated November 11 1919

2. World War I Monument