Near East Liverpool in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beginning Point of the U. S. Public Land Survey

1. Beginning Point of the U. S. Public Land Survey Marker - West Side - Ohio
West Side:
Ohio
1112 feet South of this spot was the "Point of beginning" for surveying the public lands of the United States. There, on September 30, 1785, Thomas Hutchins, first Geographer of the United States, began the Geographers Line of the Seven Ranges. This inscription was dedicated September 30, 1960 in joint action of the East Liverpool Historical Society and the American Congress of Surveying and Mapping

East Side:
Pennsylvania
"Erected in 1881 by a joint commission appointed by the states of Pennsylvania and Ohio to re-survey, and re-mark the boundary line as established in 1786." In 1966 the "Point of Beginning" monument was approved by the Department of the Interior of the United States Government and dedicated with appropriate ceremony by Jerry O'Callahan, the Chief of the Geodetic Survey, as a Registered National Historic Landmark. A plaque on its north face records its new status under the National Park Service.

Erected 1960 by East Liverpool Historical Society and the American Congress of Surveying and Mapping.

1. Beginning Point of the U. S. Public Land Survey. Wikipedia article (Submitted on July 28, 2010, by Stephen Whitaker of Montpelier, Vermont.)

2. Measuring America. An interesting book on the subject is titled "Measuring America" by Andro Linklater, published by Walker Books NY. (Submitted on August 4, 2010, by Stephen Whitaker of Montpelier, Vermont.)

3. Point of Beginning at East Liverpool Historical Society. (Submitted on July 6, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Beginning Point of the U. S. Public Land Survey Marker - East Side - Pennsylvania