Coarsegold in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Coarsegold

— (Coarse Gold Gulch) —

Inscription.
Gold -- heavy coarse gold -- was discovered in this area and the texture led to naming the spot Coarse Gold Gulch. Nearby, the Texas Flat Mine which was filed on in 1853 became the oldest and most extensively worked ledge mine in the district.

Coarsegold's historic old well, originally built in 1852 once stood in the middle of the Road to Yosemite and was a welcome sight to the tired and thirsty traveler. It was moved sixty feet, in 1935, adjacent to the Coarsegold Gulch Hotel, where the landscaping and benches could be built around it. The reconstruction was a community effort.

This monument was created through community effort

Erected 1993 by Grub Gulch Chaoter No. 41-49, E Clampus Vitus.

2. Coarsegold Marker From Road
This area with the TeePee and wagon is bustling with people on Sundays when the Coarsegold Ouside Swap Meet takes place.
Photo provided by the Coarsegold Historical Society, circa about 1908
4. Historical Coarsegold
This marker was originally set at the well in the middle of the dirt road in Coarsegold that would eventually become Highway 41. When the well was moved, the marker was not moved with it. It was eventually donated to the Coarsegold Historic Museum where it resides at the doorway to the restored barn,
6. A Picture Of Coarse Gold
This is what "coarse gold" looks like