Jamestown in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Willow

Inscription. Est. and in continuous operation since 1862. “The Willow Hotel” was named for the trees that were growing here long before the Gold Rush started. In its heyday The Willow hosted President McKinley, Mrs. Robert E. Lee and “Bat” Masterson among many others.

Plagued by fires, much of the original building was destroyed in 1982. However, the original redwood bar has survived intact. Internationally famous for it’s ghosts The Willow enriches local history and preserves a reputation for good food and drink.

Dedicated by E Clampus Vitus
Sept. 2, 2000 (6005)
Matuca Chapter 1849
Credo Quia Absurdum

Preservation of
Western History
California Style

Erected 2000 by Matuca Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding The Willow. The new structure is a one-story wood frame building which is all that remains of the original two-story gabled-roof hotel and restaurant that burned in 1978. A new false front has been added to the north and west facing street fronts to give a feel for the former height of the original building. Built in 1896 by early pioneer John Pereira, it has operated continuously as a bar and restaurant.

3. The Willow
View of The Willow from across Willow Street.