Near Deerbrook in Langlade County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Langlade County Forest

Wisconsin's First County Forest

Inscription. By the 1920s, the once vast forests of Wisconsin had been reduced from more than 30 million acres to about 2 million through farm clearing and lumbering practices that left large cut-over areas. In 1927 the Wisconsin legislature passed the County Forest Reserve Law, which permitted counties to acquire lands because of tax delinquency or other reasons for the purpose of establishing county forest reserves.

On November 6, 1928, the voters of Langlade County passed a referendum to establish the first county forest in Wisconsin, leading the way for a permanent program of county forest management. The Langlade County Forest now totals over 125,000 acres. An additional 27 county forests statewide totaling nearly 2.3 million acres have helped once threatened forests develop into highly productive lands. These county forestry programs provide a stable basis for the state's forest products and recreation industries and serve to enhance water quality, improve wildlife envi­ronment, and ensure public enjoyment of a vital Wisconsin resource.

Erected 1990

Erected 1990 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 292.)

. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1844.

This marker was originally located at a now closed wayside south of Antigo, Wisconsin.
    — Submitted July 29, 2010.