Buena Vista in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barry Farm - Hillsdale

Bounded by St. Elizabeths Hospital, Alabama Avenue and Morris Road, SE, and the Anacostia River

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
In 1867 the U.S. Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands (Freedmen’s Bureau) purchased 375 acres from white farmers David and Julia Barry to resettle formerly enslaved African Americans. By 1870 more than 500 families had purchased lots and built homes at Barry Farm, later renamed Hillsdale.

During World War II, the U.S. Government constructed “Barry Farms” housing on Hillsdale’s eastern edge to relieve overcrowding across the Anacostia [River]. Soon, Southwest [DC] urban renewal brought more families, spurring the over building of multi-family housing. These projects and the Suitland Parkway and Anacostia Freeway greatly changed the neighborhood. Most remaining historic houses date to around 1900; a few older ones remain along Elvans Road.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 51.73′ N, 76° 59.693′ W. Marker was in Southeast Washington

More about this marker.
[Photo caption:]
A home on Sheridan Road in Barry Farm, early 1900s.
Anacostia Community Museum, Smithsonian Institution.

1. Suitland Parkway. (Submitted on July 29, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Barry Farm Site, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on January 16, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

- view from across Howard Road - marker visible behind railing, center left.
Reconstruction Era; Uniontown; Ward 8; housing segregation; urban decay; Martha Jackson-Jarvis.

3. The Anacostia Metro Station
The Barry Farm-Hillsdale Marker is at its northeastern end, past the crosswalk, left middle. Note the acclaimed glass mosaic frieze by Martha Jackson-Jarvis, "River Spirits of the Anacostia" decorating the facility's roof-line, upper right.
4. View toward downtown Washington from the Suitland Parkway-MLK Ave overpass, southeast of the marker.
Changes wrought by construction of the parkway (begun in 1944) and subsequent high density housing projects for the poor are said to mark the start of Barry Farm-Hillsdales's decline from its beginnings as a thriving, semi-rural Afro-American community.