Farmington in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Lest We Forget

Lest We Forget
In honor and grateful remembrance of our French Allies in the Revolution, whose army, under the command of General Count de Rochambeau, marched past this spot enroute from Newport and Providence, R.I., to join General Washington on the Hudson River in 1781, and again on its return from Yorktown, Va. To Boston, Mass., in 1782.

The main body of about 4000 men was composed of the Regiments of Bourbonnais, Royal Deux-Ponts, Soissonnais and Saint Once, and the artillery. The regiments marched in the foregoing order on successive days from Providence, always keeping between each other the distance of a day's march. The artillery followed immediately in the rear of the second regiment. General Count de Rochambeau marched at the head of the main body and the regiments camped successively a little south of Farmington Village June 25, 26, 27 and 28, 1781. On its return the army marched in two columns, keeping between each other the distance of a day's march, and camped successively in the southern part of the village October 28 and 29, 1782.

A left flank guard of about 600 Hussars and light infantry, under the command of the Duke De Lauzun, marched from its winter camp at Lebanon, Conn., abreast of, and about fifteen miles from, the main body in 1781.

Maps of the marches and camp
sites of the army and literature regarding our French Allies in the Revolution may be seen at the village library.

Erected by
Colonel Jeremiah Wadsworth Branch, Connecticut Society,

Sons of the American Revolution.

1926

Erected 1926 by Colonel Jeremiah Wadsworth Branch, Connecticut Society, Sons of the American Revolution.