Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of the Alamance

Cherokee War     October, 1776
Guilford Court House     March 15th, 1781
Born 1740.             Died 1821.

[ Back of Monument ]
1773 without courts and beyond the Governor’s control, the people were a law unto themselves. They corresponded with all the other colonies and watched the proceedings of the British Parliament.

1774 a Convention of the People of the Province Assembled – “The First Representative Assembly that ever met in North Carolina or in America, save by Royal Authority.” It met in open, flagrant defiance of the Crown, its Governor, and his proclamations.

1775 April the 8th ended the last Royal legislative body that ever met in North Carolina. May 20th the Mecklenburg Declaration was made. August 20 – a popular government for the Province was established, “Every county and borough town being represented in the Convention.”

1776 February – The first victory of the Revolutionary War was gained at Moore’s Creek Bridge, North Carolina,
by the people of the Province.

April 12th – North Carolina was first to declare for Continental Independence.

[ Left of Monument ]
Of twelve Regulators condemned at Hillsboro, the following six were executed by the British Governor: James Pugh, Robert Matear, Benjamin Merrill, Captain Messer, and two others, whose names are now unknown. “Our blood will be as good seed in good ground, that will soon produce one hundred fold.” - James Pugh, under the gallows at Hillsboro, N.C., June 19th, 1771.

2. Right of Monument

More about this marker. The monument consists of a granite shaft topped by a statue of a Regulator. The four sides of the monument contain a plaque, one of which features a relief showing a condemned Regulator with his head in a noose.

3. Rear of Monument
4. Left of Monument