Paramus in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Paramus Veterans Memorial

For God And Country

World War I
Daniel Youmans

World War II
Cornelius Blokand • Jacob J. Cleenput • Garret T. Cooper, Jr. • L. Malcolm Tyler • John Donovan • Felix E. Links • Edmund P. Schuler • Michel J. Veraa • Cornelius Winters • John Nearing

Korea
Lester Zabriskie
Vietnam
David Albert • John P. Henry • Frank R. Kerbl • Peter E. Millar • Karl W. Mills • Peter T. Rasmussen • Peter Ruzila, Jr. • Robert K. Hensel
Dedicated November 1966 – Paramus Veterans Council

Erected 1966 by Paramus Veterans Council.

2. Paramus Veterans Memorial
3. Paramus Veterans Memorial
In Memory Of
All World War I Veterans

It was known as the Great War … the war to end all wars.bn
We went “over there” to the songs and cheers of our countrymen, and marched right into the grim reality of twentieth century warfare. Poison gas, machine guns, tanks aircraft and submarines were devastating innovations. We fought in trenches, on the sea and in the air.

We helped make the world safe for democracy … but it was only the beginning.
In Memory Of
All World War II Veterans

This memorial is in honor of all of the World War II veterans who were involved in the fight for the freedom of America and the free world.

Whether they fought in the Pacific or European theater, they faced a resolute and often brutal enemy; yet they possessed the inner strength and courage that kept them going on the beaches at Normandy, in the deserts of North Africa and on the islands of the South Pacific.

The actions of those who were called to duty were probably best described by the words of Admiral Nimitz: “Uncommon valor was a common virtue.”
In Memory Of
All Korean War Veterans

They told us, “We are going to have peace even if we have to fight for it.” So we fought in the mountains on Heartbreak Ridge and waded ashore at Inchon.

We froze in the winter and baked in the summer sun.

At times, we were greatly outnumbered; but we still fought on and many of us gave our lives for Freedom … for Justice … and for Peace.
In Memory Of
All Vietnam Veterans

This memorial was erected in memory of the young individuals who went to war as kids and lost their youthful dreams, and some their lives, for a cause-freedom and honor-and came back as men with the horrors of war instilled in every fiber of their being and never given the respect and honor they so dearly deserved from the public or United States government.

God will one day judge our actions. Until then, He will shine on the lives of each veteran now and forever more because He was with each of them in Vietnam. He is the only One that truly knows what they went through and are living with every day.
8. Paramus Veterans Memorial