Steubenville in Jefferson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Steuben

Inscription. In 1787, the construction of Fort Steuben was completed by Captain John Francis Hamtramck and soldiers of the 1st American Regiment, who were sent to the frontier by the United States government to remove illegal squatters and protect government surveyors from American Indian raids. The surveyors were platting the First Seven Ranges of the Northwest Territory. The surveyed land was sold for settlement or offered to soldiers as payment for military service during the Revolutionary War. Consequently, the states of Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, and Wisconsin were formed from the settlement of the Northwest Territory. Fort Steuben was named after Baron Frederich Wilhelm Augustus Steuben, who had served in the Revolutionary War and from which the town derived its name. Captain Hamtramck abandoned the fort in 1787 by order of Colonel Josiah Harmar, and by 1790 the remains of the fort had disappeared. Fort Steuben has been reconstructed on its original location.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Old Fort Steuben Project, Inc., and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-41.)

Settlements & SettlersWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1787.

View of historical marker showing the reconstructed Fort Steuben in the background, the Historic Fort Steuben Museum and Visitor Center to the far left of the picture, and in the distant background the hillside on the opposite side of the Ohio River.

1. Fort Steuben. This is a link to a site provided by Professional Surveyor Magazine. (Submitted on August 2, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fort Steuben. This is a link to a site provided by Ohio History Central. (Submitted on August 2, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of historical marker located at the northeast corner of the Historic Fort Steuben Park, and in front of the reconstructed Fort Steuben.
4. Fort Steuben
View looking southeast of the interior of the reconstructed Fort Steuben.
5. Fort Steuben
View looking northeast of the interior of the reconstructed Fort Steuben, with the hillside in the background being located on the opposite side of the Ohio River.
6. Fort Steuben Museum
View of the interior of the Historic Fort Steuben Museum.