Downtown in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Little England Chapel

Inscription. Little England Chapel, originally known as the Ocean Cottage Sunday School, was built about 1879 on property provided by Daniel F. Cock. Hampton Institute students regularly offered Sunday school lessons here to the African American Newtown community from the early 1880's into the 20th century. By 1890 the chapel had become known for its sewing club. The Newtown Improvement and Civic Club also held meetings at the chapel and programs of worship, singing and concerts took place here. The club acquired the property in 1954. The church was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1981 and the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WY-95.)

2. Kecoughtan Rd & Ivy Home Rd