Downtown in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Northeast Corner

Inscription. On this corner in the 1750's was a large brick house owned by Captain Alexander Hamilton. John Paul, who owned and ran an ordinary during the Revolutionary War, sold the fifteen corner feet of the one-half acre lot to Thomas Latimer, Jr. It was bought by William Massenburg in 1817. By 1881, it was Elisha G. Darden's dry goods store with the Monitor, a local newspaper, occupying a large room upstairs. The Darden store was converted to The Merchants National Bank in 1903. The bulding was demolished in 1972.

Erected 1985 by friends in memory of Margaret Avent Diggs, President, The Woman's Club of Hampton, Virginia, 1979-81.

2. E Queens Way & Kings Way