Superior in Douglas County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Stockade Site

Inscription. The Sioux uprising in Minnesota during the Summer of 1862, culminating in the New Ulm Massacre, caused great alarm in Superior. A Committee of Safety was chosen, a Home Guard organized, and a stockade built on the bay shore here. An inventory of all firearms in Superior revealed a total of 60 shotguns, rifles and pistols. The state sent 192 muskets and 2 cannon. To assist the Home Guard, the Governor sent a company of Wisconsin soldiers that had been captured by the Confederates at Shiloh and paroled. This Company was called back for Civil War duty in the Summer of 1863 and was replaced by other Wisconsin paroled soldiers. The Chippewas residing in this vicinity remained friendly to the whites. By August, 1863, the Sioux in Minnesota had been overcome and most of the soldiers left Superior. Eventually the stockade was abandoned.

Erected 1954 by City of Superior Citizens. (Marker Number 15.)

3. Old Stockade Site Marker with Gazebo