Greensboro in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peter Harrington

Revolutionary Officer, founder of Greensboro

Inscription. Son of Nathan Harrington and grandson of Peter Rich, early landowners here. He served in 1778 as 2nd Lieutenant, 28th Battalion of Militia, Caroline County. In 1783, he successfully laid out town on tract called Ingram's Desire (efforts to sell lots beside Choptank Bridge in 1732 having failed). He built brick house, church and Bernard Avenues, 1786-1789. After his death in 1814, he was buried in this yard which he had donated for Methodist Meeting House in 1789. Nearby are graves of his younger son Alexander and daughter Mary.

Erected by Maryland Bicentennial Commission & Maryland Historical Society.

2. Grave of Peter Harrington