Near Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

128th New York Volunteer Regiment

128th New York Volunteer Regiment Marker image. Click for more information.
Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by related HMDb markers:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Dedicated on 15 October 1907, this monument is adjacent to the original Valley Pike right of way. It marks the eastern limit of the XIX U.S. Corps positions occupied on 19 October 1864 and is at the approximate point where U.S. Generals Horatio G. Wright and William H. Emory conferred at the opening of the Confederate assault. The 128th New York, from Dutchess and Columbia Counties, lost nearly half its strength at the Battle of Cedar Creek. Its veterans placed the monument here as a memorial to all combatants, North and South.

Donated to the People of the United States
in loving memory of our daughter,
Amy Miller,
by Mr. And Mrs. Herbert C. Miller, Jr., of Pennsylvania

Erected by Blue and Gray Education Society and Cedar Creek Battlefield Foundation.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a painting of "General and Staff on Reconnaissance," by Andre Chastain. Portraits of "Major General Horatio G. Wright, VI U.S. Corps and Acting Commander of the Union Army of the Shenandoah," and "Brigadier General William H. Emory, XIX U.S. Corps," flank the text. On the right, a map of the Battle of Cedar Creek details troop movements from 5 a.m. to 10 a.m.

Regarding 128th New York Volunteer Regiment. The Cedar Creek battlefield is interpreted by several markers. See the Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

1. Battle of Cedar Creek Staff Ride. The monument
The marker appears to have weathered a bit.
is tour stop four on the Center of Military History staff ride of the battle. (Submitted on November 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Cedar Creek Summary. The action here is discussed as phase four of the National Parks Service summary of the battle. (Submitted on November 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 128th NY Infantry Regiment during the Civil War. Taken from New York in the War of the Rebellion, 3rd ed. Frederick Phisterer. (Submitted on November 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. 128th New York Infantry. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on November 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Cedar Creek: Then & Now. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. The 128th New York Volunteer Regiment Monument
Inscription: "In memory of the men of this regiment who lost their lives at the Battle of Cedar Creek, October 19, 1864. Erected by their comrades and friends, dedicated in 1907."
Library of Congress
5. Brigadier General William H. Emory