Harlandale in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Mission Road / El Camino de las Misiones

Inscription.
This road linked the mission of San Antonio with each other and with the rest of Texas and Mexico. The Mission Road carried information, supplies and trade goods, and warnings of attack or danger. Some of the travel routes used by residents of the missions 250 years ago are still used today.

Este camino unía las misiones de San Antonio entre sí y con el resto de Texas y México, llevando información, provisiones, mercancía y advertencias de ataque o peligro. Algunas de las rutas por donde viajaban los habitantes de las misiones hace 250 años aún se usan hoy en día.

The Mission Road connected the missions of San Antonio with each other, and also helped link all the Spanish settlements in Texas with a route called the Camino Real.

El camino de las misiones conectaba las misiones de San Antonio entre sí y también ayudaba a unir todos los poblados españoles en Texas mediante una ruta llamada el Camino Real.

Erected by National Park Service.

Looking NNW toward entrance to the mission compound.