Near Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Trenches

Union Trenches Marker image. Click for more information.
A Virtual Tour of the Battle of Cedar Creek by related HMDb markers.
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The main portion of the XIX U.S. Corps earthworks began here and extended one mile westward. Colonel Daniel Macaulay's 3rd Brigade, a part of Brigadier General Cuvier Grover's 2nd Division, occupied them with the 128th New York and 38th Massachusetts Regiments. The 176th and 156th New York Regiments left these trenches to form a line parallel to the Valley Pike north of this point to halt the Confederate attack. C.S. Major General Joseph B. Kershaw's main attack, coming from the southeast, hit this part of the federal line.

Donated to the People of the United States
by
Joyce and Jack Keller
of Hilton Head, South Carolina

Erected by Blue and Gray Education Society and Cedar Creek Battlefield Foundation.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a painting titled, "Infantry Skirmishers." On the right is a portrait of "Brigadier General Cuvier Grover, 2nd Division, XIX U.S. Corps."

Regarding Union Trenches. The Cedar Creek battlefield is interpreted by several markers. See the Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by Markers link above.

1. Battle of Cedar Creek Staff Ride. The trail extends from tour stop four on the Center of Military History staff ride of the battle. (Submitted on November 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Cedar Creek Summary
2. Union Trenches Marker at the Trail Stop
Several low lying folds in the ground nearby are the remains of the earthworks.
. The action here is discussed as phase four of the National Parks Service summary of the battle. (Submitted on November 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Corner of Grover's Line
Here at a point adjacent to the Valley Pike, Grover posted Mccauley's Brigade, with the 128th New York and 38th Massachusetts extending to the left of the photo; The 156th and 176th New York Regiments formed along the Valley Pike, extending away from the camera's point of view.
4. Union Trenches