Urbana in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Memory of Simon Kenton

Inscription.
Simon Kenton who is buried here. During the Revolutionary War he frequently served as scout under George Rogers Clark and later praised Clark for his role in saving the Kentucky settlements. Kenton's Indian captivity of 1778-79 acquainted him with the Mad River Country where he subsequently provided leadership in its development. Though a legendary frontier scout and rifleman, Kenton was never biased against the Indians.

Erected 1987 by The Ohio Gun Collectors Association and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-11.)

1. Simon Kenton, Frontiersman. This is a link to a site that is built and sponsored by Jon Hagee along with information gathered from other Kenton descendants and family friends. (Submitted on August 7, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Simon Kenton. This is a link to information provided by Touring Ohio. (Submitted on August 7, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Simon Kenton. This is a link to information provided by Ohio History Central. (Submitted on August 7, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Simon Kenton. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on August 7, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

This is a photo of the marker prior to its restoration.
View of historical marker located on the east side of Patrick Avenue.