Near Apache Junction in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Roosevelt Dam

— Tonto National Forest —

Inscription.
On September 20, 1906 the first stone was laid in place. Over the next five years, 350,000 cubic feet of block would be cut, shaped, and fashioned into the Roosevelt Dam.

The blocks of stone were carved out of the canyon walls. They were lifted by block and tackle and pulled along by cable. It was not uncommon for the hoist to buckle and break. The giant monoliths would be slammed against the canyon wall or dropped into the construction site below.

On February 6, 1911 the last stone was put in place. When completed, it was the largest stone dam in the world.

Inset:
Original Dam