Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Hanging Tree

Inscription.
Site for court sessions at various times from 1846 to 1870. Capital sentences called for by the courts were carried out immediately, by means of a rope and a convenient limb.

Hangings not called for by regular courts occurred here during the 1857 "Cart War" -- a series of attacks made by Texas freighters against Mexican drivers along the Indianola - Goliad - San Antonio Road. About 70 men were killed, some of them on this tree, before the war was halted by Texas Rangers.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2360.)

A giant live oak was the site of the court sessions. Its huge horizontal limbs served as a ready-made gallows for the swift conduct of capital sentences passed by those early courts. A number of the cart-cutting outlaws alternately cursed and prayed as they left this world at the end of the hangman's knotted rope. (Submitted on August 9, 2010.)

2. The Hanging Tree
The marker is in the foreground.