Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tampa Bay and MacDill

Good Neighbors for Over 60 Years!

1950's SCCOA Races
During the 1950s, the Sports Car Club of America held regular car races at MacDill and many other Air Force bases throughout the country.

1990's Air Shows
Air shows at MacDill have brought out huge crowds to witness the superior aircraft and thrilling performances of the base's well-trained pilots. The 6th Air Refueling Wing has a long history of air show performances dating back to the end of World War II. In 1945, after participating in the bombing of Tokyo and contributing to the downfall of the Empire of Japan, the 6th Wing would take part in "show-of-force" air shows over Japan.

Two Great Tampa Teams
The Super Bowl Champion Buccaneers have always been big fans of the impressive defensive unit at MacDill. These two teams often join forces for community events.

Mayor Visits
In 2003, Mayor Pam Iorio takes the controls in a visit to the base. Through the years, Tampa's political leaders have worked hard to balance the needs of the base and the community.

More about this marker. The marker is one of several located in the park. It is along Tampa's Riverwalk, facing the Hillsborough River.

3. Tampa Bay and MacDill Marker at MacDill Park on the Riverwalk
Overlooking the Hillsborough River
4. Tampa Honors the 5 Branches of Service
Marker honoring the United States Military is adjacent to the Tampa Bay and MacDill marker.

"I do solemnly swear that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; That I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God."