Owings in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lower Marlboro Town

Inscription. Originally Cox Town, named for early settlers Thomas and Henry Cox (1663). Changed to Marlborough to honor Duke for defeating French at Battle of Blenheim (1704), which reduced French and Indian attacks on the colonies. An early port of entry (1683), the town by the mid-18th century boasted warehouses, stores, taverns, a mill, racetrack, school and many stately homes. “Lower” was added to the name to distinguish it from Prince George’s County seat, and in 19th century both towns adopted “Marlboro” spelling. Patuxent Manor still stands near here. Paneling from its great room is displayed in Winterthur Museum.

Erected by Calvert County Historical Society, Maryland Historical Society.

2. Lower Marlboro Town Marker-Freedom Day
3. Lower Marlboro Freedom Marker in front of Church Hall
4. Lower Marlboro Church Hall
The marker is located in front of the Church Hall.
5. Patuxent River at Lower Marlboro
View from the end of Lower Marlboro Road, where a nearby marker describes how the town was affected by the War of 1812.
6. Harbormaster's House
The sign in front of this building states "Harbormaster's House c1670".