Nelsonville in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hocking Canal Site

Inscription. This section of Route 33 in the City of Nelsonville is constructed on the site of the former Hocking Canal.

This early waterway, a tremendous factor in the industrial development of the Hocking Coal District of Ohio, was completed to this point in September, 1840, when the first boatload of “stone coal” was shipped by canal to market. Although succeeded by the railroad in 1869, the canal served a full half-century of usefulness before abandonment.

This section of the highway was dedicated October 26th, 1940, just 100 years after completion of the canal.

C. D. Shafer • C. G. Dew, Mayor • A. B. Wells

Regarding Hocking Canal Site. Hocking Canal was connected to Ohio & Erie at Carroll, Ohio.