Caledonia in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Skunk Grove

Inscription. Skunk Grove was a stopping place for travelers in an uncharted wilderness on the mail route between Green Bay and Chicago. It was located about 200 yards southeast of this marker, where the trail crossed the stream now known as Hood’s Creek.

By 1832, in what was still Potawatomi Indian Territory, two French brothers, Jacques and Louis Vieau, had the first known trading post in this area – “Jambeau’s Trading Post.”

Erected 1973 by Racine County Historical Society / Franksville Business Men’s Association. (Marker Number 102.)

More about this marker. Wisconsin Registered Landmark No. 102

Looking east toward marker from park entrance.