Lafayette in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Tribute to Joe Rumpza - The Vegetable King

Golden harvest with a fresh breath of Spring!
The joys that he brought were his and our pleasure!
Toast Joe Rumpza - The Vegetable King !!!

1. Recollections
When I was a little girl we stayed with my grandparents there in Lafayette, Indiana. My grandfathers name was Eriverto Guzman, my grandmothers name was Andrea O. Guzman. My grandfather worked for Mr. Rumpza for many years. I still remember we would go out to the field that was next to the house my grandparents were living in to pick the vegetables, then we would take them to the fruit and vegetable stand so they could be sold. I think Mr. Rumpza’s daughter, Kathy, lived next door in a white 2-story frame house, I still remember they had a big black bell mounted on a pole. There was a workshop next to my grandparents house where my grandpa would work if he wasn't picking the vegetables or taking them to the stand.I remember we would go down to the basement with my grandmother to get some preserved peaches.
I have a lot more memories that of being there at my grandparents home.
    — Submitted April 14, 2011, by Mae Yvonne Martinez of Weslaco, Texas.