Near Huntsville in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Solomon Town

Logan County, On Top of Ohio

Close up view of the north side of the marker.
Inscription. [North Side of Marker]

Named for a Wyandot Chief. Once home of Chief Tarhee. During American Revolution was headquarters of renegade Simon Girty who brought Simon Kenton here after saving his life in 1778. Hull camped here in 1812.

[South Side of Marker]

Its log huts were used by early settlers after Indians moved North. Annual muster of militia was held here for many years. John Stewart's visit here in 1818 resulted in the Methodists taking over the Sandusky Mission.

Erected 1947 by Logan County Historical Society.

1. Kenton Sites. This is a link to information on Simon Kenton Historical Sites provided by FrontierFolk.org. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Simon Kenton, Frontiersman. This is a link to information on Simon Kenton. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Simon Kenton. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on April 19, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Simon Girty. This is a link to information provided by Ohio History Central. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. Tarhe Grand Sachem. This is a link to information provided by C.A. Buser (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
Close-up view of the south side of the historical marker.

6. Tarhe. This is a link to information provided by Ohio History Central. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

7. Hull's Road. This is a link to information provided by Ohio History Central. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking south, down County Road 39, with the historical marker seen off of the west side of the road.
View looking north, up County Road 39, with the historical marker seen off of the left side of the road.