Hill City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hill City

Inscription. First laid out as a gold camp in February 1876 by Thomas Harvey, John Miller and Hugh McCullough, the rich strikes in the Northern Hills made it a deserted village by May 1876. Its deserted cabins had many transient occupants and the cabin that stood just behind this marker was last occupied by a family named Crippen. Prior to 1880 Samuel H. Coates and others came and needing a school, re-chinked the outside with mud, the inside with V-shaped slats and Coates taught the school. By the time of the Tin Discovery in 1883, Annie E. Tallent, first woman to enter the Hills and its historian was the school teacher. Then in 1886 a new frame school was built alongside. The east end of the Coates house, also behind this marker was that first frame school.

Erected 1933 by the Hill City Chamber of Commerce and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 39.)

The marker and the frame house behind it.