Browns Mills in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth Coleman White

Women's Heritage Trail

Inscription. Elizabeth Coleman White was born in 1871, the eldest of four daughters, and is best known as a pioneer in the blueberry industry. She never married and spent most of her life in the New Jersey Pinelands at Whitesbog Village - her family's cranberry farm. She began searching for a companion crop to the cranberry. In 1911 she read "Experiments in Blueberry Culture" by Dr. Frederick V. Coville, a botanist with the USDA, and they began a long partnership. Five years later, in 1916, White produced the first commercial crop of blueberries!
Elizabeth White's interests did not end with the cultivation of the blueberry; she helped organize the New Jersey Blueberry Cooperative Association, was the first woman member of the American Cranberry Association, and became the first woman to receive a New Jersey Department of Agriculture citation for her outstanding contributions to New Jersey agriculture. White also formed her own corporation based upon the cultivation of ornamental plants such as the holly and Franklinia. She supported research concerning the teaching of disabled persons and became involved in founding a work-training school for the local population. In 1914, a report of the NJ Child Labor Committee singled White out for her concern for the health of the farm workers, whom she provided with nursing care. The report documented
that workers at Whitesbog received better accommodations than other New Jersey farming bogs.
In 1923, White built her home, naming it Suningive. She surrounded the house with native Pineland plants. In her later years, her garden of native plants became world-renowned. Today, White would be considered a consummate conservation gardener. Elizabeth Coleman White passed away in 1954, but her unsurpassed legacy lives on.
"A rare privilege has been mine to bring birth and assist in guiding the first steps of a horticultural industry..."
--Taming Blueberries (Program of the Garden Club of NJ; Presented via WOR, Trenton, 1937)
Historic Whitesbog Village is on the New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail because of the innovative contributions of Horticulturist Elizabeth Coleman White.
The New Jersey Woman's Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey's past and present.

Erected 2008 by NJ Historic Trust/Historic Preservation Office.

2. Elizabeth Coleman White Marker in front of Suningive
Horticulture & ForestryIndustry & CommerceWomen. In addition, it is included in the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1871.

1. Elizabeth Coleman White
3. Northwest corner of Suningive
. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Deb Hartshorn of Burlington County, New Jersey.)
2. Whitebog Preservation Trust. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Deb Hartshorn of Burlington County, New Jersey.)
3. Library of Congress-Historic American Landscapes Survey/Historic American Engineering Record. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Deb Hartshorn of Burlington County, New Jersey.)

4. Northeast corner of Suningive
5. Sign is located at the front door
6. Commemorative stone located behind Suningive
"The cranberry bog would serve as lawn. It had been started by my grandfather, had furnished the means for Suningive and inspiration for its garden. For one hundred acres from the windows it stretches to the distant, dark, encircling ring of pines." Elizabeth C. White 1941
7. Commemorative stone with cranberry bogs in the distance behind
8. Restored potting shed located behind Suningive