Lafayette in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Purple Heart Memorial

Nation’s oldest military decoration
“The Purple Heart”

Left side: The Purple Heart Insignia

Right side:
My stone is red for the blood they shed. The medal I bear is my country’s way to show they care. If I could be seen by all mankind maybe peace will come in my lifetime.

Erected by Thomas E. McCall Chapter #1922 M.O.P.H. in memory of William S. Kerlin W.W.II Carroll Co.

We few, we happy few, we band of brothers for he to-day who sheds his blood with me shall be my brother.

( Obverse Side )
Comdr. Fred Priest U.S.N. WW # 2 & Korea • Sr. V. Clarence Minnear Army - WW # 2 • Jr. V. James Logsdon Army - Vietnam • Trea. & Adj. Bob Schoonover Army - Korea • Trus. Harold Trout U.S.M.C. - WW # 2

Erected by Thomas E. McCall Chapter # 1922 M.O.P.H.

A Marine Corp. Vietnam Vet. by the name of "Al L." happened by as I was taking this photo.