Windsor in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hull's Landing 1812

Inscription. On July 4, 1812, Brigadier-General William Hull, commander of the North Western Army of the United States, landed with about 2,000 men near this site. He issued a proclamation stating that he came here to liberate Canada from oppression. The British garrison at Amherstburg was too weak to oppose the invasion, but it later fought several skirmishes at the River Canard. On July 26, British reinforcements under Colonel Henry Proctor arrived and, on August 7-8, Hull withdrew to Detroit, leaving a small garrison near Sandwich which retired on August 11, at the approach of Major-General Isaac Brock.

Erected 1958 by The Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

away in the U.S.); The Black Presence in Detroit (approx. 1.3 kilometers away in the U.S.); Glimpses of Detroit's Riverfront History (approx. 1.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Japanese Cherry Trees (approx. 1.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Peter Wetherill Stroh (approx. 1.6 kilometers away in the U.S.); WGPR-TV (approx. 1.7 kilometers away in the U.S.); The Battle of Bloody Run (approx. 1.8 kilometers away in the U.S.).

View of the historical marker in front of the Canadian Club, on the north side of the road.
View from across the street of the historical marker, in front of the Canadian Club, on the north side of the road.
Internet Archive
4. General William Hull
This portrait of General William Hull appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman, 1902.