Windsor in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Capture of Detroit

Inscription. Confident of victory, General Hull had invaded Canada in July 1812, but failed to take advantage of his early success and the demoralization of the defenders. Fear of the Indians then rallying to the British cause and an inability to maintain supply lines dictated Hull's withdrawal to Detroit. In a daring move on 16 August General Brock embarked his troops at McKee's Point, crossed the river and forced the surrender of the Americans. This important victory raised the spirits of the Canadians and ensured the continuing support of their Indian allies.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. The Capture of Detroit 1812. This is a link to information provided by the War of 1812 Website. (Submitted on August 12, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Detroit Canada Campaign. This is a link to information provided by a website entitled, "The War of 1812." (Submitted on August 12, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking north of the historical marker, and beyond the tall grass is a view looking up Sandwich Street.
View looking south of the historical marker (on extreme right of picture) and of Ojibway Parkway to the southeast and Sandwich Street to the south,