Port Orange in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Dunlawton Plantation

Inscription. During the 2nd Seminole War, 1836, the Mosquito Roarers, a company of Florida militia under Major Benjamin Putnam, engaged a large band of Seminoles pillaging Dunlawton, a sugar plantation on the Halifax River. Heavy fighting ensued, but the militiamen were unable to disperse the Indians. The extensive system of sugar plantations on Florida's east coast was eventually destroyed by Seminole raids and the sugar industry in this area never recovered.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-34.)

More about this marker. The marker is in the guest parking lot for the Dunlawton Sugar Mill Gardens, a botanical gardens and park established amidst the ruins of the old plantation. The parking is on the south side of Old Sugar Mill Road, directly across the street from the gardens.

4. Dunlawton Sugar Mill Botanical Gardens entrance
Across the street from the historical marker.
5. Dunlawton Sugar Mill Ruins
At the ruins of the old plantation's sugar mill, a protective roof and boardwalk were recently constructed.