Hillsboro in Pocahontas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Chapman’s, Jackson’s, and Lurty’s Virginia Batteries

C.S.A.

— Maj. William McLaughlin —

Inscription. Protecting much of the Confederate army were seven artillery pieces, all of which were placed above the highway. Both smoothbore and rifled cannon were present and blocked efforts by the Union army to advance up the main road. However, the position could not be held, due to Federal advances on the left flank. During the retreat, six of the seven guns were removed safely, but one of Chapman’s 12 lb. howitzers broke down and had to be abandoned. Official reports indicate that it was captured by the Union army, but rumors persist that it remains buried somewhere on Droop Mountain.

1. Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park. (Submitted on August 14, 2010.)
2. Droop Mountain. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on August 14, 2010.)