Salisbury in Rowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Salisbury Confederate Memorial

— (also known as "Fame" and "Gloria Victus") —

1. Salisbury Confederate Memorial
Inscription.
In memory of Rowan's Confederate Soldiers that their heroic deeds, sublime self-sacrifice and undying devotion to duty and Country may never be forgotten

Soldiers of the Confederacy, Fame has given you an imperishable crown. History will record your daring valor, noble sufferings and matchless achievements to the honor and glory of our land.

They gave their lives and fortunes for Constitutional Liberty and State sovereignty in obedience to the teachings of the Fathers who framed the Constitution and established the Union of these States

Deo Vindice
R. I. P.

Erected 1909 by United Daughters of the Confederacy, Hoke Chapter.

More about this memorial. Monument consists of a granite base topped by “Fame”, a winged angel, supporting a fallen Confederate soldier.

The figure of the soldier, identified as a Confederate by his “CS” belt buckle, being held by Fame was based on an 1861 photograph of Confederate Lt. Henry Howe Cook of Franklin, Tenn.

According to wbtv.com, it is also known as “Gloria Victus,” and was created by a French-born American sculptor named Frederick Wellington Ruckstull. The sculpture was cast in Brussels in 1891.

A nearly identical twin sculpture, the Confederate Soldiers and Sailors Monument, was removed from public display in Baltimore in 2017 following violence that erupted during a white nationalist rally

The memorial
2. Right of Monument
as removed July 2020 from its original downtown Salisbury location at Church and Innes Streets in response to a City Council decisions, as a public safety measure that followed vandalization of the statue and protests.

The memorial was reinstalled July 23, 2021 at Old Lutheran Cemetery, which houses gravesites of Confederate soldiers.

Regarding Salisbury Confederate Memorial. Salisbury Mayor Karen Alexander released the following statement about Fame’s relocation:

"The United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) Hoke Chapter, owners of the Fame statue, have displayed remarkable leadership in their collaborative work with Salisbury community stakeholders on the careful and deliberate research to find an appropriate, permanent location for Fame.

The final chosen site of the Old Lutheran Cemetery on Lee Street, filled with the graves of both known and unknown Confederate soldiers, was chosen with the full support of the national, state and local UDC, for both the location and the agreement.

After a year of planning, site research and the preparation, Fame is now in her final location, placed in historical context, overlooking the graves of the soldiers for which she was originally created in perpetuity."

Gemale Black, President of the Rowan-Salisbury NAACP chapter, released the following statement
3. Right of Monument
over the statue’s new location:

"We, the Salisbury-Rowan NAACP, know that this is the appropriate place for the Fame statue. Moving Fame to the Lutheran Cemetery near the graves of Confederate soldiers gives it context and can still allow for additional historical and educational information to be shared."

4. Rear of Monument
5. Salisbury Confederate Memorial
The widow of Gen. Stonewall Jackson and Confederate veterans from Rowan County were at the dedication of the monument on May 9, 1909.
6. Marker on W. Innes Street
7. Closeup of Statues
8. Sculptor’s Mark
The statue was cast in Brussels, Belgium at the H. Luppens & Co. Foundry. It was created by sculptor, Frederic Wellington Ruckstuhl.