Stratford in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Controlling the Water Supply to the Mill

Inscription. When the head gates at the pond are opened, water runs under the dam into the wooden flume. Since the mill is started and stopped at frequent intervals, the flood gate at the side of the flume is left open to keep from overloading the flume when the water is shut off from the wheel. The gate over the waterwheel can be regulated from either floor of the mill. It controls the speed and power of the wheel. Both the force of the water entering the wheel buckets and its weight turn the wheel. Under full head the wheel produces about 15 horsepower.

3. Stratford Mill
4. The Sluice Gate in the Mill Pond