Near Goldendale in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Sam Hill Country

Inscription. In 1908 Samuel Hill (1857-1931) bought 7,000 acres on these slopes. He planned a Quaker farming colony, surveyed a 34-block tounsite and built a church, hotel, store, offices, garage and shops. His engineers built ten miles of experimental roads; as Washington’s first rural paved roads they proved Hill’s zeal as a promoter of highways. Three miles to the west he began construction of an old-world chateau, which in 1940 was completed as the Maryhill Museum of Art. In 1918-1929 Hill constructed the Stonehenge replica, America’s first World War I memorial, on the original site of his hotel. Fire eventually destroyed the buildings of the never-occupied townsite, leaving only Stonehenge, roads and stonework, and the Museum as monuments to the vision and energy of this public – spirit American.

Erected by Washington State Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 23.)

With the Stonehenge World War I memorial visible just to the left of the marker.
3. Maryhill Museum of Art (1940)
The gardens and chateau, built by Sam Hill, overlook the Columbia River Gorge across to Oregon on the opposite shore.
4. Stonehenge
Sitting on a bluff high above the Columbia River, memorial is visible for miles along the river in both Washington and Oregon.