Rye in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Rye Fort 1675

Inscription. On this site stood the stone residence of Peter Disbrow, designated by the Rye colonists as the "Rye Fort" when it was offered for protection from the Indian attack during "King Philip's War" of 1675.

Around 1728 the present frame (North) portion of the House was added, and for 140 years it served as an inn under two names, Frances Doughty's "Sign of the Sun" and later "Van Sicklin's"

In 1868-72 the Stone portion was replaced with the present South wing of the house to serve as the parsonage of the Methodist Episcopal Congregation.

Rye's oldest well may be seen along the driveway at the Northwest corner of the present church building, dedicated in 1910."

More about this marker. Two important historic sites located very close to this marker are:

1)The National Historic Landmark, Boston Post Road Historic District. This landmark includes the Jay Property, John Jay's boyhood home, which dates back to 1745 and is managed by the Jay Heritage Center, New York State Parks and Westchester County. Location: 210 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY.

2)A National Register Historic Place, The Square House (also known as Widow Haviland's Inn,) that dates back to 1730 and is the home of the Rye Historical Society. Location: 1 Purchase Street.

Regarding Old Rye Fort 1675. Peter Disbrow
(1631-1688) was one of the original settlers and founders of Rye in 1660 along with Thomas Studwell and John Coe. The 3 men from Greenwich first purchased land on the Island of "Manussing" from the Siwanoy Indians before moving further inland after 1663. Rye is celebrating the legacy of all 3 men and the city's 350th anniversary this year in 2010.

1. I love this picture!!
Thank you, Thank you!! I was so happy when I came across this picture. I just couldn't believe it. This is my home.

Editor's note: Thank you for your kind words. All our marker pictures are submitted by interested volunteers. We are glad to have one from Rye now to capture this marker and others near your beautiful home.
    — Submitted September 10, 2010, by Maria Elena Gutierrez of Rye, New York.